Secondhand Prose Rare Books & Records

Military &Espionage

MANY NEW TITLES ADDED TO CATALOGUE

 Books Sorted by Author's Last Name & Topic

 A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

Return to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

This catalogue last updated 12/30/04

a

ML004.        [Afghanistan] Ashitkov, V. et al: THE TRUTH ABOUT AFGHANISTAN .   Novosti Press Agency, Moscow, 1985. 5 x 7.5" 159pp + b&w photos. Pb orig. Soviet propaganda (documents, eyewitness reports) re: war in Afghanistan.  F in wraps.  $30.  al99aa.

ML001a.       Agniel, Lucien.    THE SOUTH IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1780 - 1781. Artpress International, 1980 (revised edition).  First thus.  Softcover 6" x 9", 162 pp., maps, illus., index.   A look at the end of the Revolutionary War, which was focused almost entirely in the South.  This copy has a wrinkle to front cover, else very nice with firm binding and no writing to endpapers or text.   [zzc%].   $5.  

ML001.        Alger, John I.  DEFINITIONS AND DOCTRINE OF THE MILITARY ART.  USMA, 1979. 1st.  Pbd, 4to, 321 pp, illus, foldout chart.  Textbook from the Department of History of the United States Military Acadamy.  F in wraps.   $9  drnn 

ML002.        Allen, Hervey. TOWARD THE FLAME. G&D, nd. rpnt. Novelist’s firsthand account of war in flaming French villages between the Marne and the Vesle, 1918. Reads like a novel. G in dj with panoramic war scene by Wendel Gallow running across both panels, which are very bright tho showing some wear. $18. dtup.  SOLD!!

ML001a.       [American Revolution]   Agniel, Lucien.   THE SOUTH IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1780 - 1781. Artpress International, 1980 (revised edition).  First thus.  Softcover 6" x 9", 162 pp., maps, illus., index.   A look at the end of the Revolutionary War, which was focused almost entirely in the South.  This copy has a wrinkle to front cover, else very nice with firm binding and no writing to endpapers or text.   [zzc%].  $5.  

AM027a.     [American Revolution]  Drake, Samuel Adams.  BURGOYNE'S INVASION OF 1777.  Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1889.   [of the Decisive Events in American History series]  HC 5" x 7", 146 pp. + ads., red cloth pictorial boards, frontis., index, maps, illus.  Includes an outline sketch of the American Invasion of Canada, 1775-1776.  This copy: boards soiled but intact with light rubs at extremes.  Endpapers stained at perimeters (moisture?).  Text clean with no writing.  Binding and hinges still firm though separation between fly and first signature.  azb%12a  $19. 

ML066a.       [American Revolution]   O'Brien, Michael J.   HERCULES MULLIGAN - CONFIDENTIAL CORRESPONDENT OF GENERAL WASHINGTON.    P.J. Kenedy & Sons, N.Y., 1937.  First edition.  HC 6" x 8", 190 pp.,  green cloth boards, paper title affixed to spine, frontis., illus., index, appendixes (including narrative by Mulligan on Alexander Hamilton).   Signed by the author.   Bio. of Irish patriot, a New York resident, who provided George Washington with information on the movement of the British during the Revolution.  Some faint pencil listings on rear blank, else no markings to endpapers or text.  Hinges and binding ok, though some spacing between front endpapers and first signature.  General rubs to boards, some darkening to glue where illustrations affixed and at hinges, but overall a nice copy of this scarce volume.  w/o dj.  crty  $72.

ML076a.      [American Revolution]   Roberts, Kenneth.  MARCH TO QUEBEC.  Doubleday, Doran, 1938.  First edition.  HC 5.75" x 8", 657 pp., index, maps at endpapers.    Collection of journals of the members of Benedict Arnold's 1775 expedition across the Maine wilderness against the British at Quebec.  Materials complied and annotated by Roberts during the writing of his novel, ARUNDEL.  This copy:   overall in excellent condition w/o dj, save for separation at inside front hinge and marks/erasures to fly.  No writing to text.  cew%7b  $23.

ML098.        [American Revolution]   Whittemore, Charles P.    A GENERAL OF THE REVOLUTION - JOHN SULLIVAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE.   Columbia University Press, 1961 (first edition).  HC 6.25" x 9.5", 317 pp., gray cloth boards, index, notes, frontis.    Study of the lawyer-politician-soldier who participated in the early phases of the American Revolution, including the Canada expeditions and the campaign against the Iroquois.  This copy:  nearly as new in dj.  No writing to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  Very light wear to dj.  ert%9b.   $25.  SOLD !!

ML004.        Ashitkov, V. et al: THE TRUTH ABOUT AFGHANISTAN .  Novosti Press Agency, Moscow, 1985. 5 x 7.5" 159pp + b&w photos. Pb orig. Soviet propaganda (documents, eyewitness reports) re: war in Afganistan.  F in wraps.  $7.  al99aa.

ML014.        Brininstool, E. A.  TROOPERS WITH CUSTER.   Bonanza, 1952.  [Reprint of 1925 edition, revised, expanded]  HC 5.75" x 8.25", tan cloth boards, 343 pp., photos, illus.   The battle of the Little Big Horn (June 25-26, 1876) told in the words of the surviving participants through letters, diaries, interviews.  This copy:  Small inconspicuous address label on title page, else near fine with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text.  NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY.   Bright dj with couple of small closed tears.  we%12a  $7.

ML015.        Britt, Albert Sidney III et al.  DAWN OF MODERN WARFARE.   1974. First revision. Pbd, 4to, 193 pp, illus, numerous color foldout battle maps.  Covers the period through Frederick the Great. Textbook from the Department of History of the United States Military Acadamy.  F in wraps.   $12  drnn 

ML017.        Butler, Rupert. THE BLACK ANGELS. St, Martin's, 1979. First. History of the Waffen-SS during WW II. 209 pp. Photo illustrations. VG+ w/o dj. $16. ptby.  SOLD !!

ML105.        [Chaco War - Bolivia/Paraguay] Zook, David H., Jr.     THE CONDUCT OF THE CHACO WAR.  Bookman Associates, 1960.   First edition.  HC 6.5" x 9.25", 280 pp., maps, index, biblio.   An integrated and objective review of the Chaco War, which was fought between Bolivia and Paraguay from 1932 to 1935.  This copy:  Tight binding and hinges, previous owner's name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text.  Crease to first few pages, but text is clean and bright.  Rust colored linen boards in great condition, with just a thin white "line" at the crease, likely from adhesion of the dj.  Dj intact and in nice condition with some small chips at extremes.   gpp%5b.  $21.  SOLD !!

ML043.        [Chinese Civil War]  Hooton, E.R.  THE GREATEST TUMULT.  Brassey's, 1991.  First edition.  8vo, 216 pp, index, photos, maps.  Account of the Chinese Civil War 1936-49.  AN in dj.  $21   al99aa

ML021.        Churchill, Winston S. THE RIVER WAR.  Award Books, 1964 (pb) 1st thus.  349 pp, appendices, maps.  Account of Churchill's combat experiences as a young Lancer during the reconquest of the Soudan

B013a.        Cole, Hubert. LAVAL.   Putnam, 1963.  First American edition.  HC 14.5 x 22 cm, 314 pp., index, photos, gold cloth boards.  Bio. of Pierre Laval, one of the most controversial figures of World War II, who was executed by France for treason.  This copy:   name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text, near fine in lightly worn dj, tight binding and hinges.   [ppc%]  $8.

ML018.        Couhat, Jean Labayle, ed.   COMBAT FLEETS OF THE WORLD 1980/81: THEIR SHIPS, AIRCRAFT, AND ARMAMENT.    Naval Institute Press 1980.  First edition thus.  HC 10.5" x 8.5", 794 pp., index, addenda, photos, drawings.  Third English language edition of the series.   Incomparable in the thoroughness of its coverage and the depth of its detail, this English language edition of the authoritative French Flottes de Combat is the best selling reference work of its kind.  Contains nearly 800 pages of extensive information on the characteristics, capabilities, and composition of the navies [naval and air] and principal paramilitary organizations of the world's more that 150 maritime nations.   Some 3,000 photos and line drawings.  This copy is near FINE in clean bright dj with tiny tear top left at spine.  No writing or marking to endpapers, text, or dj. Tight binding and hinges.  $19.  pgc0801%

ML019.        Couhat, Jean Labayle, ed.   COMBAT FLEETS OF THE WORLD 1984/85: THEIR SHIPS, AIRCRAFT, AND ARMAMENT.    Naval Institute Press 1984.  First edition thus.  HC 10.5" x 8.5", 1,051 pp., index, addenda, photos, drawings.  Fifth English language edition of the series.   Incomparable in the thoroughness of its coverage and the depth of its detail, this English language edition of the authoritative French Flottes de Combat is the best selling reference work of its kind.  Contains nearly eleven hundred pages of extensive information on the characteristics, capabilities, and composition of the navies [naval and air] and principal paramilitary organizations of the world's more that 150 maritime nations.  Some 3,000 photos and line drawings.   This copy is nearly AS NEW in clean bright dj.  No writing or marking to endpapers, text, or dj. Tight binding and hinges.  $24.  pgc0801%

ML020.        Couhat, Jean Labayle, ed.   COMBAT FLEETS OF THE WORLD 1986/87, THEIR SHIPS, AIRCRAFT, AND ARMAMENT.    Naval Institute Press 1986.  First edition thus.  HC 10.5" x 12", 764 pp., index, addenda, photos, drawings.  Sixth English language edition of the series.   "Incomparable in the thoroughness of its coverage and the depth of its detail, this English language edition of the authoritative French Flottes de Combat is the best selling reference work of its kind.  It contains over 700 pages of extensive information on the characteristics, capabilities, and composition of the navies [naval and air] and principal paramilitary organizations of the world's more that 150 maritime nations."   Enlarged format allows better display of some 3,000 photos and line drawings.  This copy is near FINE in clean bright dj with no chips.  No writing or marking to endpapers, text, or dj. Tight binding and hinges.   $19.  pgc0801%  SOLD !!

ML023.        Crozier, Brig-Gen F.P.  THE MEN I KILLED.   Michael Joseph, London, 1937.  1st edition.  12mo, 288 pp.   red-brown cl bds.  "[O]ne of the most amazing revelations ever made by a distinguished soldier...[T]he author points out that it is an officer's duty to shoot down any man in order to check sudden panic," relating his experiences in France during WWI, and opines that in future wars "[o]fficers will have no opportunity of shooting their men to make them stay in the line, because there will not be a line."   o/n/a, else E in much-chipped dj.  $28.  nm98 .

ML024b.      Dengler, Dieter.  ESCAPE FROM LAOS.  Zebra Books, 1979.  Paperback 253 pp., maps, illus.  True account of the escape, after six months imprisonment,  from the Pathet Lao and a North Vietnam prison camp by U.S. Navy Skyraider pilot.  This copy:  light wear, firm binding, no writing or tears.  aq%10b.  $6.  SOLD !!

ML024a.      Dos Passos, John.  MR. WILSON'S WAR - THE STORY OF AMERICAN PARTICIPATION IN WORLD WAR I.  Doubleday Paperback, 1962.  Softcover 5.25" x 8.25", 567 pp., index.  Compact history of the U.S. involvement in World War One.  This copy: excellent plus with no writing or marks to text.  Firm binding.  Price at fly, price on cover crossed out.  bww%7b  $8.

AM027a.     Drake, Samuel Adams.  BURGOYNE'S INVASION OF 1777.  Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1889.  [of the Decisive Events in American History series]  HC 5" x 7", 146 pp. + ads., red cloth pictorial boards, frontis., index, maps, illus.  Includes an outline sketch of the American Invasion of Canada, 1775-1776.  This copy: boards soiled but intact with light rubs at extremes.  Endpapers stained at perimeters (moisture?).  Text clean with no writing.  Binding and hinges still firm though separation between fly and first signature.  azb%12a  $19. 

ML026.        Forbes, John & Williams, Robt.  RIVERINE FORCE.   Bantam, 1987.  First edition.  12mo, 160 pp, s/b, pbd, profusely illus.   From the Illustrated History of the Vietnam War series.  F in wraps.   $7.  al99aa

ML031a.      Gordon, Murray, ed.   CONFLICT IN THE PERSIAN GULF.  Facts on File, 1981.  First edition.   HC charcoal gray cloth boards, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 173 pp., index, maps.  Written before the two recent Gulf wars, "This book deals with a number of main issues confronting the United States - and the West - in the area extending westward from Pakistan to the Arabian peninsula.  As one crisis after another broke out in Iran, Pakistan, the yemens and Afghanistan, the region became indentified in the minds of many Americans as the "arc of crisis." "  This copy:  as NEW w/o dj.   Tight binding and hinges; no writing to endpapers or text.  [ajt%]  $16.

ML032.        Gray, John S. CUSTER'S LAST CAMPAIGN. U of Nebraska Press, 1991. First. 8vo 446 pp. Bibliography, index, maps, tables, illustrations. Forward by Robert M. Utley. A modern comprehensive reconstruction of the Battle of the Little Bighorn, and Custer's lead scout, Mitch Boyer. E in dj. $11. ptby.

ML033.        Guenther, Leonard.  A GERMAN ACE TELLS WHY.   Sci-Art Pub, 1941.  1st  inscribed by the authorHigh ranking officer in Luftwaffe tells via diary from 1915 on how Hitler was able to obtain and hold dictatorship of Germany.  12mo 78 pp.   One bumped corner, else F w/o dj.  $15.  ttyd

ML035.        Hare, William Francis.  THE BROWN NETWORK.   Knight 1936.  First edition.  HC lg 8vo,  309 pp, appendix, index, photos at endpapers.  Tan buckram boards.  Remarkable account of Nazi espionage in foreign countries prior to WW II.  Front inside hinge shows some separation of pastedown, else EXCELLENT w/o dj.  %ppac  $55

ML036.        Hawkins, Ian L.  B-17s OVER BERLIN.  Brassey's, 1990.  First edition preview copy w/announcement.  8vo, 310 pp.  Personal stories fron the 95th Bomb Group (H).  AN in dj.  $19.  al99aa. 

ML050.        Holmes, R. Derby.   A YANKEE IN THE TRENCHES.  Little, Brown, 1918.  HC 5.25" x 7.75", 214 pp., glossary, photos.  Account of an American who was a Corporal in the 22D London Battalion of the Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment during the early days of World War I.  This copy:  very nice condition, clean text, boards; name and date of 1918 in ink at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text.  Firm binding and hinges.  Intact pictorial dj in good condition save for sizable chips at spine tail and rear panel.   qc%11b.  $37.   SOLD !!

ML043.        Hooton, E.R.  THE GREATEST TUMULT.  Brassey's, 1991.  First edition.  8vo, 216 pp, index, photos, maps.  Account of the Chinese Civil War 1936-49.  AN in dj.  $9  al99aa

ML043a.      Horne, Alistair. THE PRICE OF GLORY.  Macfadden 95-103, 1964.  First thus.  Paperback, 367 pp., index, photos, maps, notes.  "In the flaming hell that was Verdun, 1916, the generals blundered -- and more than three-quarters of a million dead and wounded soldiers paid the price of glory.  No novelist would have the nerve - or perhaps the imagination - to invent such an incredible tale."  This copy: Excellent plus in wraps.  No writing to endpapers or text, firm binding.  [aqq%]  $5.SOLD !!

ML014.        [Indian Wars]   Brininstool, E. A.  TROOPERS WITH CUSTER.   Bonanza, 1952.  [Reprint of 1925 edition, revised, expanded]  HC 5.75" x 8.25", tan cloth boards, 343 pp., photos, illus.  The battle of the Little Big Horn (June 25-26, 1876) told in the words of the surviving participants through letters, diaries, interviews.   This copy:  Small inconspicuous address label on title page, else near fine with firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text.  NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY.   Bright dj with couple of small closed tears.  we%12a   $7.

ML043b.      Ingersoll, Ralph.  THE BATTLE IS THE PAY-OFF.  Harcourt, Brace, 1943.  Probable first edition.  HC 13.5 x 20.5 cm, 217 pp., maps at endpapers, blue cloth boards.   Account of the U.S. Army in the battle of El Guettar, Tunisia, during WW II, in which the author took part.  This copy:  Excellent condition in lightly worn dj, with small hole front panel.  Firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, which is very clean and bright throughout.  [sse%]  $11. 

ML044a.       Johnson, Rossiter.   THE CLASH OF NATIONS - ITS CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES.  Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1914.  Apparent first edition thus.  HC 7" x 10", 422 pp. (last 82 pp. are un-paginated), maps, photos, Chronological List of Events (through March 8, 1917).   Chapter headings:  The Immediate Causes of the War, The Original Causes -- Boundaries and Races, Mobilization, The New Warfare, Military Implements of War, Warships and Naval Implements of War, Coast-Defenses and Fortifications, Aircraft and Wireless in War, European Wars Since 1815, Countries At War and Involved, State Papers, Official Correspondence and Chronological List of Events.  Self described as a "War Encyclopedia" and as "An authentic narrative of the immediate and remote causes of the war, with a descriptive account of the countries involved, including statistics of armies, navies, aeroplanes, dirigibles, etc.  Profusely illustrated from latest photographs, engravings, diagrams, and maps."  This copy:  inside hinges separated but holding, else book in very good plus condition with no writing to endpapers or text, clean bright text.  w/o dj.  [h%11a].  $17.

ML050.        Lardner, John.   SOUTHWEST PASSAGE - THE YANKS IN THE PACIFIC.  J.B. Lippincott, 1943.   First edition.  HC 5.75" x 8.25", 302 pp., glossary, photos, notes, maps at endpapers.   Journalist's account of the early days of World War Two in the Pacific, when the U.S. forces were operating out of Australia.  This copy:   light soiling to front endpapers, top edges of text, else text clean.  Firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, lightly worn dj.  dt%10b.   $12.

ML051.        Lesce, Tony.  THE SHOTGUN IN COMBAT.  Desert Pub, 1979.  First ed.  12 mo, 148 pp, pbd, s/b, photos illus.  VG+ in wraps.  $7.  al99aa

AM066.        Marshall, Geroge C.    GENERAL MARSHALL'S REPORT - THE WINNING OF THE WAR IN EUROPE AND THE PACIFIC.   War Dept, 1945. 1st.  4to, 123 pp, maps.  Biennial Report of the Chief of Staff of the Army, July 1, 1943 to June 30, 1945, to the Secretary of War.  O/n and lengthy statement that book personally presented to owner by Chief of Staff Marshall, else NF w/o dj.      $22.  drrm

ML054a.      Mason, Gregory.  REMEMBER THE MAINE.  Holt, 1939.  First edition.  HC 14 x 21 cm, 312 pp., beige cloth boards, maps at endpapers, appendix, index, biblio., photos, pen and ink sketches by William J. Glackens, w/o dj.  An account of the Spanish-American War.  This copy:  boards and text edges much soiled (some stains in text margins but text clean), but binding and hinges firm, no writing to endpapers or text.  Overall a somewhat better than good copy.    [swe%]  $19.

ML055b.     Matloff, Maurice.  THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR - A CONCISE MILITARY HISTORY OF AMERICA'S WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE.   David McKay Co., 1978.  First edition.  HC 6.25" x 9.25", 117 pp., index, maps, illus.  Adapted from the U.S. Army's AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY.   This copy: nearly as new in bright, intact dj.  No writing or marks, tight binding and hinges.  wer%5b.  $21

ML056a.     Maynard, Jeff.  NIAGARA'S GOLD.   Kangaroo Pr., 1990.  First edition.  ISBN: 0864177666.  Softcover, 15 x 22.5 cm, 160 pp., maps, photos.  "How an Australian and N.Z. team salvaged eight tons of gold from a German minefield," during World War II.   This copy:  AS NEW in wraps.  [ajt%]  $8.

ML057.        Messenger, Charles.  THE LAST PRUSSIAN.   Brassey's, 1991.  First edition.  8vo, 367 pp, index, source notes, photos (52 plates), fold out map.  A bio of Field Marshall Gerd Von Runstedt, 1875-1953.  AN in dj.  $39.  al99aa

ML013a.     [Mexican Revolution]  Brenner, Anita & Leighton, George B.  THE WIND THAT SWEPT MEXICO - THE HISTORY OF THE MEXICAN REVOLUTION 1910 - 1942.  Harper Bros., 1943.  First edition.  HC 7.25" x 9.75", 302 pp., index, sources, list of important dates, 184 historical photographs.  Book is in excellent condition in cream colored cloth boards with some darkening at extremes.  No writing or marking to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  Dust jacket considerably worn, small chips.  cxs%3   $17.

ML063.        Moore, John, ed.  JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1973-74   McGraw Hill, 1973.  HC large 4to, 652 pp., plus index.  Navy blue cloth boards.  Numerous photos and facts.  "The standard reference of the world's navies"  Tight binding and hinges; no writing to endpapers or text.  FINE in dj.  $23.   qbr1100%

ML018.        [Naval Armament] Couhat, Jean Labayle, ed.  COMBAT FLEETS OF THE WORLD 1980/81: THEIR SHIPS, AIRCRAFT, AND ARMAMENT.   Naval Institute Press 1980.  First edition thus.  HC 10.5" x 8.5", 794 pp., index, addenda, photos, drawings.   Third English language edition of the series.   Incomparable in the thoroughness of its coverage and the depth of its detail, this English language edition of the authoritative French Flottes de Combat is the best selling reference work of its kind.  Contains nearly 800 pages of extensive information on the characteristics, capabilities, and composition of the navies [naval and air] and principal paramilitary organizations of the world's more that 150 maritime nations.   Some 3,000 photos and line drawings.  This copy is near FINE in clean bright dj with tiny tear top left at spine.  No writing or marking to endpapers, text, or dj. Tight binding and hinges.   $19.  pgc0801%

ML019.        [Naval Armament] Couhat, Jean Labayle, ed.  COMBAT FLEETS OF THE WORLD 1984/85: THEIR SHIPS, AIRCRAFT, AND ARMAMENT.   Naval Institute Press 1984.  First edition thus.  HC 10.5" x 8.5", 1,051 pp., index, addenda, photos, drawings.  Fifth English language edition of the series.   Incomparable in the thoroughness of its coverage and the depth of its detail, this English language edition of the authoritative French Flottes de Combat is the best selling reference work of its kind.  Contains nearly eleven hundred pages of extensive information on the characteristics, capabilities, and composition of the navies [naval and air] and principal paramilitary organizations of the world's more that 150 maritime nations.  Some 3,000 photos and line drawings.   This copy is nearly AS NEW in clean bright dj.  No writing or marking to endpapers, text, or dj. Tight binding and hinges.  $24.  pgc0801%

ML020.        [Naval Armament] Couhat, Jean Labayle, ed.  COMBAT FLEETS OF THE WORLD 1986/87, THEIR SHIPS, AIRCRAFT, AND ARMAMENT.   Naval Institute Press 1986.  First edition thus.  HC 10.5" x 12", 764 pp., index, addenda, photos, drawings.  Sixth English language edition of the series.   "Incomparable in the thoroughness of its coverage and the depth of its detail, this English language edition of the authoritative French Flottes de Combat is the best selling reference work of its kind.  It contains over 700 pages of extensive information on the characteristics, capabilities, and composition of the navies [naval and air] and principal paramilitary organizations of the world's more that 150 maritime nations."   Enlarged format allows better display of some 3,000 photos and line drawings.  This copy is near FINE in clean bright dj with no chips.  No writing or marking to endpapers, text, or dj. Tight binding and hinges.  $19.  pgc0801%

ML071.        [Naval Armament] Polman, Norman.  THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U.S. FLEET - ELEVENTH EDITION.    Naval Institute Press, 1978.  First edition thus.  HC 10" x 10", 350 pp., index, addenda, photos.  "[T]he definitive guide to the modern U.S. Fleet.  [C]ontains the most comprehensive and up-to-date descriptions available of the ships and aircraft of the Navy, Marie Corps, Coast Guard, Naval Reserve Force, Military Sealift Command, and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.   It provides a complete list of all U.S. warships and amphibious ships built or converted since World War II, as well as details of the Navy's proposed five-year building plan."  Over 1,000 photographs.  An EXCELLENT+ copy in nice dj with small chip top edge.  No writing or marking to endpapers, text, or dj. Tight binding and hinges.  $17.  crw0801%

CW070.      Naval History Division, Navy Department.  CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY, 1861 - 1865.  Dept. of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1971.  First edition thus.  HC 8.5" x 11", 477 pp., illus., pictorial endpapers, maps, heavy dark blue boards.  Originally published in five paperback Parts each covering one year of the war.  Light bumps to top edge front board, else near FINE w/o dj as issued.  Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $49.  pjb%  

ML066b.     Naval War College.  NAVAL WAR COLLEGE REVIEW AUTUMN 1989.  Vol. XLII, Number 4, Sequence 328.  Naval War College, Newport, RI.  Softcover, 15 x 23 cm, 160 pp.  Articles: Soviet New Thinking on Security Questions, "Reasonable Sufficiency" and Soviet Ministry of Defense, Competitive Strategies, War Games, Ethic Instruction in the Military, Public and National Security Policy, Nonmilitarization of the Antarctic.  This copy:  As New in wraps, with firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text.  [aqw%]  $12.

ML066c.     Naval War College.  NAVAL WAR COLLEGE REVIEW SUMMER 1993.  Vol. XLVI, Number 3, Sequence 343.  Naval War College, Newport, RI.  Softcover, 15 x 23 cm, 176 pp.  Articles: Military Technical Revolution, U.S. Navy and U,N, Peace-Keeping, NATO, Japan and Germany 1941-1943, Strategies for Murky World, Revolt against the Washington Treaty: Imperial Japanese Navy 1921-1927, U.S. and Anzus.  This copy:  As New in wraps, with firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text.  [aqw%]  $7.

ML066c.     No Author Listed.  A DISTANT CHALLENGE: THE US INFANTRYMAN IN VIETNAM, 1967-70.  Infantry Magazine, Fort Benning, GA, 1971.  First printing.  15 x 23 cm, 400 pp., light gray cloth boards, photos, maps at endpapers, maps, illus., index.  This copy:  Near FINE with no writing to endpapers or text, tight binding and hinges, in intact but moderately worn dj.   [crt%]  $14.

ML066b.     No Author Listed.  NAVAL WAR COLLEGE REVIEW AUTUMN 1989.  Vol. XLII, Number 4, Sequence 328.  Naval War College, Newport, RI.  Softcover, 15 x 23 cm, 160 pp.  Articles: Soviet New Thinking on Security Questions, "Reasonable Sufficiency" and Soviet Ministry of Defense, Competitive Strategies, War Games, Ethic Instruction in the Military, Public and National Security Policy, Nonmilitarization of the Antarctic.  This copy:  As New in wraps, with firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text.  [aqw%]  $12.

ML066c.     No Author Listed.  NAVAL WAR COLLEGE REVIEW SUMMER 1993.  Vol. XLVI, Number 3, Sequence 343.  Naval War College, Newport, RI.  Softcover, 15 x 23 cm, 176 pp.  Articles: Military Technical Revolution, U.S. Navy and U,N, Peace-Keeping, NATO, Japan and Germany 1941-1943, Strategies for Murky World, Revolt against the Washington Treaty: Imperial Japanese Navy 1921-1927, U.S. and Anzus.  This copy:  As New in wraps, with firm binding, no writing to endpapers or text.  [aqw%]  $7.

ML066a.      O'Brien, Michael J.   HERCULES MULLIGAN - CONFIDENTIAL CORRESPONDENT OF GENERAL WASHINGTON.    P.J. Kenedy & Sons, N.Y., 1937.  First edition.  HC 6" x 8", 190 pp.,  green cloth boards, paper title affixed to spine, frontis., illus., index, appendixes (including narrative by Mulligan on Alexander Hamilton).   Signed by the author.  Bio. of Irish patriot, a New York resident, who provided George Washington with information on the movement of the British during the Revolution.  Some faint pencil listings on rear blank, else no markings to endpapers or text.  Hinges and binding ok, though some spacing between front endpapers and first signature.  General rubs to boards, some darkening to glue where illustrations affixed and at hinges, but overall a nice copy of this scarce volume.  w/o dj.  crty%  $72.

ML031a.      [Persian Gulf]  Gordon, Murray, ed.   CONFLICT IN THE PERSIAN GULF.  Facts on File, 1981.  First edition.   HC charcoal gray cloth boards, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 173 pp., index, maps.  Written before the two recent Gulf wars, "This book deals with a number of main issues confronting the United States - and the West - in the area extending westward from Pakistan to the Arabian peninsula.  As one crisis after another broke out in Iran, Pakistan, the yemens and Afghanistan, the region became indentified in the minds of many Americans as the "arc of crisis." "  This copy:  as NEW w/o dj.   Tight binding and hinges; no writing to endpapers or text.  [ajt%]  $16.

ML067a.      Philpot, Oliver.  STOLEN JOURNEY.  Dutton, 1952.  First U.S. edition.  HC 14 x 20.5 cm, 448 pp., illus., maps at endpapers, maps., black cloth boards, maps at endpapers.  Line drawings by Ronald Searle.  Maps by A. Spark.  Account of the crew of a British Beaufort during World War II, from the time of its crash in the North Sea through t capture by the Germans and eventual escape from a German POW camp and return to Scotland.   This copy:  front cover some rubs, few small stains at text edges, firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text.  [uyd%]  $9.

ML069.        Pimlott, John.  VIETNAM THE DECISIVE BATTLES.   Macmillan, 1990.  First U.S. edition.  10 x 12"  200 pages.   Richly illus, maps, photos, drawings.  "Stunning photographs and 3-dimensional computer graphics re-create the most significant battles of the Vietnam War, from Dien Bien Phu to the Fall of Saigon."  F in dj.  $21.  al99aa

ML071.        Polman, Norman.   THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U.S. FLEET - ELEVENTH EDITION.   Naval Institute Press, 1978.  First edition thus.  HC 10" x 10", 350 pp., index, addenda, photos.  "[T]he definitive guide to the modern U.S. Fleet.   [C]ontains the most comprehensive and up-to-date descriptions available of the ships and aircraft of the Navy, Marie Corps, Coast Guard, Naval Reserve Force, Military Sealift Command, and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.  It provides a complete list of all U.S. warships and amphibious ships built or converted since World War II, as well as details of the Navy's proposed five-year building plan."  Over 1,000 photographs.  An EXCELLENT+ copy in nice dj with small chip top edge.  No writing or marking to endpapers, text, or dj. Tight binding and hinges.  [crw0801%]  $17. 

ML072.        Powell, E. Alexander.   FIGHTING IN FLANDERS.   Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914.  First edition.  HC 5.25" x 8", 231 pp. + ads., frontis., 66 b/w photo illustrations, beige linen boards with black titles, red design.  Account of the early days of World War I in Belgium.  "Brilliant descriptions by an eye-witness of the Zeppelin attacks on Antwerp, the destruction of Louvain, Aerschot, and Termonde, the building of the armored trains, the struggle on the Nethe, the bombardment of Antwerp, the flight of the refugees from that city, and every phase of the great drama culminating in the fall of Antwerp.  Mr. Powell, who personally interviewed [German] General von Boehn, the destroyer of Louvain, is the only correspondent who has been able to obtain, from a general's own lips, the standpoint of the German Military Party in this war."   A beautiful copy in dust jacket.  No writing to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  Some small chips at edges of pictorial dj.   NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY!  [aeq%11b]  $39.

ML001a.       [Revolution, American ]   Agniel, Lucien.   THE SOUTH IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1780 - 1781. Artpress International, 1980 (revised edition).  First thus.  Softcover 6" x 9", 162 pp., maps, illus., index.   A look at the end of the Revolutionary War, which was focused almost entirely in the South.  This copy has a wrinkle to front cover, else very nice with firm binding and no writing to endpapers or text.   [zzc%].  $5.  

ML055b.     [Revolution, American ]   Matloff, Maurice.   THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR - A CONCISE MILITARY HISTORY OF AMERICA'S WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE.  David McKay Co., 1978.  First edition.  HC 6.25" x 9.25", 117 pp., index, maps, illus.  Adapted from the U.S. Army's AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY.  This copy: nearly as new in bright, intact dj.  No writing or marks, tight binding and hinges.  wer%5b.  $21

ML066a.       [Revolution, American ]   O'Brien, Michael J.   HERCULES MULLIGAN - CONFIDENTIAL CORRESPONDENT OF GENERAL WASHINGTON.    P.J. Kenedy & Sons, N.Y., 1937.  First edition.  HC 6" x 8", 190 pp.,  green cloth boards, paper title affixed to spine, frontis., illus., index, appendixes (including narrative by Mulligan on Alexander Hamilton).   Signed by the author.   Bio. of Irish patriot, a New York resident, who provided George Washington with information on the movement of the British during the Revolution.  Some faint pencil listings on rear blank, else no markings to endpapers or text.  Hinges and binding ok, though some spacing between front endpapers and first signature.  General rubs to boards, some darkening to glue where illustrations affixed and at hinges, but overall a nice copy of this scarce volume.  w/o dj.  crty  $72.

ML076.        Richardson, Charles.  FROM CHURCHILL'S SECRET CIRCLE TO THE BBC.  Brassey's, 1991.  First edition.  8vo, 304 pp, inde, maps, photos.  Bio of Lieutenant General Sir Ian Jacob.  AN in dj.  $22.   al99aa.

ML076a.      Roberts, Kenneth.  MARCH TO QUEBEC.  Doubleday, Doran, 1938.  First edition.  HC 5.75" x 8", 657 pp., index, maps at endpapers.   Collection of journals of the members of Benedict Arnold's 1775 expedition across the Maine wilderness against the British at Quebec.  Materials complied and annotated by Roberts during the writing of his novel, ARUNDEL.  This copy:  overall in excellent condition w/o dj, save for separation at inside front hinge and marks/erasures to fly.  No writing to text.  cew%7b   $23.

ML077.        Robinson, Patrick.  KILO CLASS.  Harper Collins, 1998.  First edition.  Perfectbound 8vo 436 pp.  Novel by author of NIMITZ CLASS.   Excellent in wraps.  $9.  %ppua

ML081.        Rommel, Erwin.  ATTACKS .   Athena Pr, Vienna, VA, 1979.  1st ed.  8vo, 325 pp, maps at enprs, illus.  Field Marshal Rommel's personal story of his World War I experiences.  First pub in 1936, this is the first complete and unabridged edition of the book pub in the U.S.  F in near so dj.  $11.  dwwq  

ML012a.      [Samalia]  Bowden, Mark.  BLACK HAWK DOWN.  Atlantic Monthly Pr.  1999.  Later printing.  Hard cover 6.5" x 9.25", 386 pp., index, photos, maps, list of sources.  Detailed account of 1993 battle in Mogadishu, Somalia between U.S. Rangers/Special Forces, as part of U.N. force stationed there during civil war and resulting starvation, and thousands of native gunmen.   Book appears to have been read just once:  crisp and clean, tight binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, dust jacket bright with no tears or cuts.  baqq%  $19.

ML085a.       Sawyer, Tom, Group Captain, DFC.   ONLY OWLS AND BLOODY FOOLS FLY AT NIGHT.   Goodall Pub. Ltd., 1985.   First thus.  Paperback, 4.25" x 7", 191 pp., index.  ISBN 0-907579-07-8.  An account of British Whitley bomber squadrons engaged in the continuous round of night attacks against Germany and the occupied territories.    This copy is excellent in wraps, with crease to front cover.  Text clean and bright (no browning).  wqb%5b.  $10.

CW016.        Sears, Stephen W.  LANDSCAPE TURNED RED.   Ticknor & Fields, 1983.  bced.  8vo, 431 pp, index, biblio, illus, photos, maps.  Account of the Battle of Antietam, September 17, 1862.  F in dj.   $14  8rra8

ML010.        [Ships] Moore, John, ed.  JANES FIGHTING SHIPS 1973-74   F in dj.  $22.  pjb

ML049.        Simpson, Howard R.  DIEN BIEN PHU - THE EPIC BATTLE AMERICA FORGOT.  Brassey's, 1994.  First edition review copy with announcement.  8vo, 193 pp, index, maps.  Fwd by stanley Karnow.  AN in dj.   $12.  al99aa.

ML054a.      [Spainish American War]  Mason, Gregory.  REMEMBER THE MAINE.  Holt, 1939.  First edition.   HC 14 x 21 cm, 312 pp., beige cloth boards, maps at endpapers, appendix, index, biblio., photos, pen and ink sketches by William J. Glackens, w/o dj.  An account of the Spanish-American War.  This copy:  boards and text edges much soiled (some stains in text margins but text clean), but binding and hinges firm, no writing to endpapers or text.  Overall a somewhat better than good copy.     [swe%]  $19.

ML092.        Steinhoff, Johannes.  THE FINAL HOURS.   Nautical & Aviation Pub, 1985.  12mo, 176 pp, photos, maps, index.   Bio of a WWII German jet pilot's plot against Goering.  F in dj.  $9   al99aa

ML093.        Stubbs, Mary Lee & Connor, Stanley Russell.  ARMOR-CAVALRY PART I:  REGULAR ARMY AND ARMY RESERVE.   Office of Military History, U.S. Army, 1969.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 477 pp., dark blue cloth board with gilt titles, illustrations, photos, several pages of heraldic items in full color, beautifully reproduced.   History of the organization of the Armor and Calvary in the U.S. Army, plus lineages of units and heraldry.   Vol. I of 2 volumes.  Gentle rubs to corners, else near FINE w/o dj as issued.   Tight binding and hinges, no markings to endpapers or text.   $21.  rwb1000%

ML094.        Stubbs, Mary Lee & Connor, Stanley Russell.  ARMOR-CAVALRY PART II:  REGULAR ARMY AND ARMY RESERVE.  Office of Military History, U.S. Army, 1972.  First edition.  HC 8vo, 297 pp., dark blue cloth board with gilt titles, illustrations, photos, several pages of heraldic items in full color, beautifully reproduced.   History of the organization of the Armor and Calvary in the U.S. Army, plus lineages of units and heraldry.    Vol. II of 2 volumes.  FINE+ w/o dj as issued.    Tight binding and hinges, no markings to endpapers or text.  $24.   rwb1000%

ML098.        [Sulliven, John]   Whittemore, Charles P.    A GENERAL OF THE REVOLUTION - JOHN SULLIVAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE.   Columbia University Press, 1961 (first edition).   HC 6.25" x 9.5", 317 pp., gray cloth boards, index, notes, frontis.    Study of the lawyer-politician-soldier who participated in the early phases of the American Revolution, including the Canada expeditions and the campaign against the Iroquois.  This copy:  nearly as new in dj.  No writing to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  Very light wear to dj.  ert%9b.   $25.  SOLD !!

 

ML096a.      Townsend, Allan R..  ONE MAN'S NAVY.   Carlton Pr., 1970.  First edition.  HC 14 x 21 cm, 174 pp., blue cloth boards in dj.  Account of an American sailor's long tour in the U.S. Navy, running from 1906 to 1955.  This copy:  general early darkening of text, else excellent in nice dj.  No writing to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  [pcp%]  $9.

ML096b.      Tregaskis, Richard.   GUADALCANAL DIARY.  Random House, 1943.  First printing.  HC 14 x 21 cm, 263 pp., maps, illus., frontis., photos, green cloth boards.  Sticker at rear fly, else a very nice and clean copy w/o dj.  Tight binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text.  [crr%]  $9.

ML043a.      [Verdun]  Horne, Alistair. THE PRICE OF GLORY.  Macfadden 95-103, 1964.  First thus.  Paperback, 367 pp., index, photos, maps, notes.  "In the flaming hell that was Verdun, 1916, the generals blundered -- and more than three-quarters of a million dead and wounded soldiers paid the price of glory.  No novelist would have the nerve - or perhaps the imagination - to invent such an incredible tale."  This copy: Excellent plus in wraps.  No writing to endpapers or text, firm binding.  [aqq%]  $5.

ML057.        [Vietnam]  Barnes, Scott w/Libb, Melva.  BOHICA.  Bohica Corp, 1987.  1st edition.  8vo, 700 pp (+/-), illus, exhibits, photos.  Author maintains that he was sent on a mission into Laos to document the existence of POWs there.    "A true account of one man's battle to expose the most heinous cover-up of the Vietnam saga."  F in VG dj w/internal repairs.  Inscribed by author.  Note by author as loose insert.   $22

ML042.        [Vietnam]  Bell, Ken.  100 MISSIONS NORTH.   Brassey's, 1993.  First edition review copy w/announcement.  8vo, 314 pp, glossery, index.  A fighter pilot's story of the Vietnam War.  F in dj.   $49.  al99aa

ML055.        [Vietnam]  Forbes, John & Williams, Robt.   RIVERINE FORCE.  Bantam, 1987.  First edition.  12mo, 160 pp, s/b, pbd, profusely illus.  From the Illustrated History of the Vietnam War series.   F in wraps.  $12.  al99aa

ML047.        [Vietnam]  Garland, Albert N.  INFANTRY IN VIETNAM.  Jove pb, 1985.  1st thus.  298 pp, illus, maps.  Small unit actions in the early days:  1965-66.  Forward by Gen Wm Westmorland.  EX in wraps.  $4.50  al99aa

ML201.        [Vietnam]  Karnow, Stanley.  VIETNAM - A HISTORY.  Viking, 1983.  Second edition.   HC 8vo, 752 pp., index, photos, maps.  "The first complete account of Vietnam at war."  A companion to the Left-leaning, myopic PBS television series.    Book is EXCELLENT in dj.   Tight binding and hinges; no writing or marking to endpapers or text.  $13  yta0301.

ML056.        [Vietnam]  Marolda, Edward J.  CARRIER OPERATIONS  Bantam, 1987.  First edition.  12mo, 160 pp, s/b, pbd, profusely illus.  From the Illustrated History of the Vietnam War series.  NF in wraps.  $12.  al99aa

ML066c.     [Vietnam]  No Author Listed.   A DISTANT CHALLENGE: THE US INFANTRYMAN IN VIETNAM, 1967-70.  Infantry Magazine, Fort Benning, GA, 1971.  First printing.  15 x 23 cm, 400 pp., light gray cloth boards, photos, maps at endpapers, maps, illus., index.  This copy:   Near FINE with no writing to endpapers or text, tight binding and hinges, in intact but moderately worn dj.  [crt%]  $14.

ML048.        [Vietnam]  Pimlott, John.  VIETNAM THE DECISIVE BATTLES.  Macmillan, 1990.  First U.S. edition.  10 x 12"  200 pages.  Richly illus, maps, photos, drawings.  "Stunning photographs and 3-dimensional computer graphics re-create the most significant battles of the Vietnam War, from Dien Bien Phu to the Fall of Saigon."  F in dj.  $21.  al99aa

ML049.        [Vietnam] Simpson, Howard R.  DIEN BIEN PHU - THE EPIC BATTLE AMERICA FORGOT.  Brassey's, 1994.  First edition review copy with announcement.  8vo, 193 pp, index, maps.  Fwd by stanley Karnow.  AN in dj.   $12.  al99aa.

ML097.        Villars, Jean Bernard.  NOTES OF A LOST PILOT.  Archon, 1975.  1st U.S.   First hand account of the character and life of French reconnaissance and pursuit pilots from Verdun to August 1917.   A censored version was pub in 1918.  Royal 8vo, 285 pp, illus, index.  AN in dj.  $11.  prsd

ML098.        Whittemore, Charles P.    A GENERAL OF THE REVOLUTION - JOHN SULLIVAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE.   Columbia University Press, 1961 (first edition).  HC 6.25" x 9.5", 317 pp., gray cloth boards, index, notes, frontis.    Study of the lawyer-politician-soldier who participated in the early phases of the American Revolution, including the Canada expeditions and the campaign against the Iroquois.  This copy:  nearly as new in dj.  No writing to endpapers or text.  Tight binding and hinges.  Very light wear to dj.  ert%9b.   $25.  SOLD !!

ML008.        [World War I]  Allen, Hervey. TOWARD THE FLAME. G&D, nd. rpnt. Novelist’s firsthand account of war in flaming French villages between the Marne and the Vesle, 1918. Reads like a novel. G in dj with panoramic war scene by Wendel Gallow running across both panels, which are very bright tho showing some wear. $18. dtup.  SOLD!!

ML036.        [World War I] Crozier, Brig-Gen F.P.  THE MEN I KILLED.  Michael Joseph, London, 1937.  1st edition.  12mo, 288 pp.   red-brown cl bds.  "[O]ne of the most amazing revelations ever made by a distinguished soldier...[T]he author points out that it is an officer's duty to shoot down any man in order to check sudden panic," relating his experiences in France during WWI, and opines that in future wars "[o]fficers will have no opportunity of shooting their men to make them stay in the line, because there will not be a line."   o/n/a, else E in much-chipped dj.  $42.  nm98 .

ML024a.      [World War I] Dos Passos, John.   MR. WILSON'S WAR - THE STORY OF AMERICAN PARTICIPATION IN WORLD WAR I.   Doubleday Paperback, 1962.  Softcover 5.25" x 8.25", 567 pp., index.   Compact history of the U.S. involvement in World War One.  This copy: excellent plus with no writing or marks to text.  Firm binding.  Price at fly, price on cover crossed out.  bww%7b  $8.

ML030.        [World War I]  Herbert, A.P.  THE SECRET BATTLE.  Athm, 1981.  First thus.  12mo, 216 pp.  Introduction by Winston Churchill.  Originally published in 1919, a realistic "fictional" account of WWI in Gallipoli and France, as told by a young British officer.  F in dj.   $15.  9pbr8  

ML043a.      [World War I - Verdun]  Horne, Alistair. THE PRICE OF GLORY.  Macfadden 95-103, 1964.  First thus.   Paperback, 367 pp., index, photos, maps, notes.  "In the flaming hell that was Verdun, 1916, the generals blundered -- and more than three-quarters of a million dead and wounded soldiers paid the price of glory.  No novelist would have the nerve - or perhaps the imagination - to invent such an incredible tale."  This copy: Excellent plus in wraps.  No writing to endpapers or text, firm binding.  [aqq%]   $5.

ML044a.       [World War I]  Johnson, Rossiter.  THE CLASH OF NATIONS - ITS CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES.  Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1914.  Apparent first edition thus.  HC 7" x 10", 422 pp. (last 82 pp. are un-paginated), maps, photos, Chronological List of Events (through March 8, 1917).  Chapter headings:  The Immediate Causes of the War, The Original Causes -- Boundaries and Races, Mobilization, The New Warfare, Military Implements of War, Warships and Naval Implements of War, Coast-Defenses and Fortifications, Aircraft and Wireless in War, European Wars Since 1815, Countries At War and Involved, State Papers, Official Correspondence and Chronological List of Events.   Self described as a "War Encyclopedia" and as "An authentic narrative of the immediate and remote causes of the war, with a descriptive account of the countries involved, including statistics of armies, navies, aeroplanes, dirigibles, etc.   Profusely illustrated from latest photographs, engravings, diagrams, and maps."  This copy:  inside hinges separated but holding, else book in very good plus condition with no writing to endpapers or text, clean bright text.  w/o dj.   [h%11a].  $17.

ML022.        [World War I] Rommel, Erwin.  ATTACKS .    Athena Pr, Vienna, VA, 1979.  1st ed.  8vo, 325 pp, maps at enprs, illus.  Field Marshal Rommel's personal story of his World War I experiences.   First pub in 1936, this is the first complete and unabridged edition of the book pub in the U.S.  F in near so dj.  $35.  dwwq  

ML016.        [World War I] Villars, Jean Bernard.  NOTES OF A LOST PILOT.  Archon, 1975.  1st U.S.   First hand account of the character and life of French reconnaissance and pursuit pilots from Verdun to August 1917.   A censored version was pub in 1918.  Royal 8vo, 285 pp, illus, index.  AN in dj.  $22.  prsd

ML002.        [World War II] Butler, Rupert. THE BLACK ANGELS. St, Martin's, 1979. First. History of the Waffen-SS during WW II. 209 pp. Photo illustrations. VG+ w/o dj. $16. ptby.

B013a.      [World War II - France] Cole, Hubert. LAVAL.  Putnam, 1963.  First American edition.  HC 14.5 x 22 cm, 314 pp., index, photos, gold cloth boards.  Bio. of Pierre Laval, one of the most controversial figures of World War II, who was executed by France for treason.   This copy:  name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text, near fine in lightly worn dj, tight binding and hinges.   [ppc%]  $8.

ML018.        [World War II]  Guenther, Leonard.  A GERMAN ACE TELLS WHY.  Sci-Art Pub, 1941.  1st  inscribed by the authorHigh ranking officer in Luftwaffe tells via diary from 1915 on how Hitler was able to obtain and hold dictatorship of Germany.  12mo 78 pp.  One bumped corner, else F w/o dj.  $18.  ttyd

ML801.        [World War II]  Hare, William Francis.  THE BROWN NETWORK.  Knight 1936.  First edition.  HC lg 8vo,  309 pp, appendix, index, photos at endpapers.  Tan buckram boards.  Remarkable account of Nazi espionage in foreign countries prior to WW II.  Front inside hinge shows some separation of pastedown, else EXCELLENT w/o dj.  %ppac  $55

ML041.        [World War II] Hawkins, Ian L.  B-17s OVER BERLIN.  Brassey's, 1990.  First edition preview copy w/announcement.  8vo, 310 pp.  Personal stories fron the 95th Bomb Group (H).  AN in dj.  $21.   al99aa. 

ML043b.      [World War II - Tunisia] Ingersoll, Ralph.  THE BATTLE IS THE PAY-OFF.  Harcourt, Brace, 1943.   Probable first edition.  HC 13.5 x 20.5 cm, 217 pp., maps at endpapers, blue cloth boards.   Account of the U.S. Army in the battle of El Guettar, Tunisia, during WW II, in which the author took part.  This copy:  Excellent condition in lightly worn dj, with small hole front panel.  Firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text, which is very clean and bright throughout.  [sse%]  $11.  

J025.          [World War II] Knight, Clayton.  WE WERE THERE AT THE NORMANDY INVASION.  G&D, 1956.  8vo, 182 pp.  lib, mpas, illus by author.  Account of the battle of Normandy written for young teens.  Topical today in the time of "Private Ryan."  $9  8bqw8

AM011.      [World War II] Marshall, Geroge C. GENERAL MARSHALL'S REPORT - THE WINNING OF THE WAR IN EUROPE AND THE PACIFIC.   War Dept, 1945. 1st.  4to, 123 pp, maps.  Biennial Report of the Chief of Staff of the Army, July 1, 1943 to June 30, 1945, to the Secretary of War.  O/n and lengthy statement that book personally presented to owner by Chief of Staff Marshall, else NF w/o dj.     $22.  drrm

ML056a.     [World War II]  Maynard, Jeff.   NIAGARA'S GOLD.  Kangaroo Pr., 1990.  First edition.  ISBN: 0864177666.  Softcover, 15 x 22.5 cm, 160 pp., maps, photos.  "How an Australian and N.Z. team salvaged eight tons of gold from a German minefield," during World War II.   This copy:  AS NEW in wraps.  [ajt%]  $8.

ML060.        [World War II]  Mishler, Clayton.  SAMPAN SAILOR.  Brassey's, 1994.  First edition.  8vo, 215 pp, maps at enprs.   A Navy man's adventures in WWII China.  AN in dj.  $17.  al99aa.

MG330.       [World War II]  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC - APRIL 1945.  Vol. LXXXVII (87), No. 4.  pp. 385 - 512, plus ads.  Articles:  Paris Freed (14 illus.) (F. Simpich); Seeing Paris on a 48-Hour Pass (12 color photos); England's Historic and Scenic Treasures (24 illus. + map) (E. Underwood); South from Saipan (12 illus. + map + 17 color photos) (W.R. Moore); Photoflashing Western Owls (6 illus. 7 color photos) (L.W. Walker); Crimea Reborn (23 illus., map) (E. Gilmore).  This copy: intact, no cuttings or writing, light general wear.  $15.

MG331.      [World War II]  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC - AUGUST 1944.  Vol. LXXXVI (86), No. 2.  pp. 129 - 256, plus ads.   Articles:  Aerial Invasion of Burma (20 illus.) (H.H. Arnold); Gliders -- Silent Weapons of the Sky (8 illus.) (W.H.Nicholas); Land of Lakes and Volcanoes [Nicaragua] (11 illus. + map + 17 color photos) (L. Marden); Women at Work (23 illus.) (L. Bradley); Low Countries Await Liberation (10 illus.); Palms and Planes in the New Hebrides (17 illus., map) (R. Heinl, Jr.); Navy Wings over the Pacific (12 color photos). This copy: intact, no cuttings or writing, light general wear.  $12.

MG332.    [World War II]  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC - JULY 1944.  Vol. LXXXVI (86), No. 1.  pp. 1 - 128, plus ads.   Articles:  Landing Craft for Invasion (26 illus.) (M. Grosvenor); Britain Fights in the Fields (17 illus.) (F. Flood); America Fights on the Farms (21 color photos); Review of the Society's Maps of Europe (1 illus.); Indians of Our Western Plains (14 illus., 16 paintings) (M. Seirling, W. Kihn); Behind the Lines in Italy (20 illus.) (M. Reed, Jr.  This copy: intact, no cuttings or writing, light general wear.   Lacks large fold out map.  $12.

MG333.    [World War II]  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC - JUNE 1944.  Vol. LXXXV (85), No. 6.  pp. 641 - 768, plus ads.   Articles:  Idaho Made the Desert Bloom (21 illus., map, 20 color photos) (D. Clark, M. Williams); Touring for Birds (3 illus., 24 color photos) (A. Allen); Exploring Wild West China (24 illus., map) (R. Johnson); Manipur -- Where Japan Struck at India (11 illus., map) (G. Heaney); Wales in Wartime (16 illus., map) (I. Hutchinson).  32 pp. of illus. in color. This copy: intact, no cuttings;  red ink on cover, else no writing; light general wear.  $12.

MG334.    [World War II]  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC - AUGUST, 1943.  Vol. LXXXIV (84), No. 2.  pp. 131- 256, plus ads.   Articles:  Iran in Wartime (26 illus., map) (J. Greely); Navy artist Paints the Aleutians (4 illus., 16 oil paintings) (W. Draper); Capturing Giant Turtles in the Caribbean (13 illus., map) (D. Duncan); Yanks in Northern Ireland (15 illus.); Coasts of Normandy and Brittany (5 illus., map) (W. Moore); French Provinces in Brighter Days (21 color photos); Fit to Fight Anywhere (26 illus.) (F. Simpich).   32 pp. of illus. in color. This copy: intact, no cuttings or  writing; light general wear.   $9.

MG335.    [World War II]  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC - MAY, 1943.  Vol. LXXXIII (83), No. 5.  pp. 525 - 650, plus ads.   Articles:  Valiant Russia's Industrial Might (27 illus., map) (J. Scott); Life with Our Fighting coast Guard (22 illus.) (F. Colton); coast Guard Patrol in Greenland (9 color photos) (T. La Farge);  Land of a Million Smiles [Ozarks] (14 illus., map) (F. Simpich); Work and Play in the Ozarks (20 color photos); Climbing Mighty Minya Konka, Landmark of China's New Skyway (25 illus., map) (R. Burdsall, T. Moore).     24 pp. of illus. in color. This copy: intact, no cuttings or   writing;  light general wear.  $12.

MG336.    [World War II]  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC - JULY 1940.  Vol. LXXVIII (78), No. 1.  pp. 1 - 140, plus ads.   Articles:  Old Masters in a New National Gallery (43 illus., 32 full color reproductions of Masterpieces from the "new" National Gallery) (R. McBride); The Celebes: New Man's Land of the Indies (33 illus., map) (M. Williams); Behind the News in Singapore ["Fortress Singapore," so-called] (26 illus., map); Greenland from 1898 to Now (25 illus., map) (R. Bartlett).  This copy: intact, no cuttings or   writing;  light general wear.   $9.

ML064.        [World War II]  Perret, Geoffrey.  THERE'S A WAR TO BE WON - THE UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II.  Ballentine, 1992.  Paper back edition.  597 pp, index, maps, photos.   Tells of the Army's central role in WW II, and why the Army was able to accomplish all that it did:  training, weapons, organization, strategy, logistics.   Well read copy but with sound binding.  $7.  aqw0201.

ML067a.      [World War II]  Philpot, Oliver.  STOLEN JOURNEY.  Dutton, 1952.  First U.S. edition.   HC 14 x 20.5 cm, 448 pp., illus., maps at endpapers, maps., black cloth boards, maps at endpapers.  Line drawings by Ronald Searle.  Maps by A. Spark.   Account of the crew of a British Beaufort during World War II, from the time of its crash in the North Sea through t capture by the Germans and eventual escape from a German POW camp and return to Scotland.  This copy:  front cover some rubs, few small stains at text edges, firm binding and hinges, no writing to endpapers or text.   [uyd%]  $19.

ML061.        [World War II]  Richardson, Charles.  FROM CHURCHILL'S SECRET CIRCLE TO THE BBC.  Brassey's, 1991.  First edition.   8vo, 304 pp, inde, maps, photos.  Bio of Lieutenant General Sir Ian Jacob.   AN in dj.  $45.  al99aa.

ML044.        [World War II]  Ruhe, Capt. Wm. J.   WAR IN THE BOATS - MY SUBMARINE BATTLES.  Brassey's, 1994.  First edition review copy w/announcement included.  8vo, 303 pp, index, maps, glossary.   First-hand account of U.S.N. submarine duty in WWII.  Forward by Tom Clancy.   AN in dj.  $17.  al99aa

ML085a.       [World War II - RAF] Sawyer, Tom, Group Captain, DFC.  ONLY OWLS AND BLOODY FOOLS FLY AT NIGHT.    Goodall Pub. Ltd., 1985.  First thus.  Paperback, 4.25" x 7", 191 pp., index.  ISBN 0-907579-07-8.  An account of British Whitley bomber squadrons engaged in the continuous round of night attacks against Germany and the occupied territories.   This copy is excellent in wraps, with crease to front cover.  Text clean and bright (no browning).  wqb%5b.  $10.

ML046.        [World War II]  Steinhoff, Johannes.   THE FINAL HOURS.  Nautical & Aviation Pub, 1985.  12mo, 176 pp, photos, maps, index.  Bio of a WWII German jet pilot's plot against Goering.  F in dj.  $15  al99aa

ML105.        Zook, David H., Jr.     THE CONDUCT OF THE CHACO WAR.  Bookman Associates, 1960.   First edition.  HC 6.5" x 9.25", 280 pp., maps, index, biblio.   An integrated and objective review of the Chaco War, which was fought between Bolivia and Paraguay from 1932 to 1935.  This copy:  Tight binding and hinges, previous owner's name at fly, else no writing to endpapers or text.  Crease to first few pages, but text is clean and bright.  Rust colored linen boards in great condition, with just a thin white "line" at the crease, likely from adhesion of the dj.  Dj intact and in nice condition with some small chips at extremes.   gpp%5b.  $21.  SOLD !!

 

Back to Home Page

Abbreviations Used

Go To Order Information

Back to First Page of this Catalogue

Under Construction